Young Lawyers Division - High School Mock Trial Winners

Young Lawyers Division - High School Mock Trial Winners

High School teams from across the state compete against each other in regional mock trial competitions which are presided over by local Judges and judged by members of the local bar. The winners from the regional competitions then compete in the state competition. The winner for the state of Louisiana competes in the national mock trial competition.

Click here to view important changes to Louisana High School Mock Trial Regions.

Click here to view the 2013 Mock Trial Regional & State Coordinators.

The Young Lawyers Division Council congratulates the winners of the Richard N. Ware, IV State High School Mock Trial Competition:

State Champions

 2014  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans
 2013  1st Place  Zachary High School  Zachary
 2012  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans   
 2011  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans
 2011  2nd Place  Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies  Metairie
 2010  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans
 2010  2nd Place  Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies  Metairie
 2010  3rd Place  St. Paul’s School  Covington
 2010  4th Place  Caddo Magnet High School  Shreveport
 2010  Most Outstanding Attorneys  Leyondo Dunn,
 Southern University Lab
 Baton Rouge
 2010  Most Outstanding Attorneys  Peyton Fine,
 Jesuit High School
 New Orleans
 2010  Most Outstanding Witness  Ryan Acomb,
 Jesuit High School
 New Orleans
 2009  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans
 2009  2nd Place  Zachary High School  Zachary
 2009  3rd Place  Louise McGehee High School  New Orleans
 2009  4th Place  Caddo Magnet High School  Shreveport
 2008  1st Place  Louise S. McGehee School  New Orleans
 2008  2nd Place  Lafayette High School  Lafayette
 2008  3rd Place  Grace King High School  Metairie
 2008  4th Place  Ouachita Christian School  Monroe
 2008  Most Outstanding Attorney  J.P. Jacquet,
 Lafayette High School
 Lafayette
 2008  Most Outstanding Witness  Austin Hix,
 Lafayette High School
 Lafayette
 2007  1st Place  Lafayette High School  Lafayette
 2007  2nd Place  Grace King High School  Metairie
 2007  3rd Place  Louise S. McGehee High School  New Orleans
 2007  Best Student Attorney  Jean-Paul Jacquet,
 Lafayette High School
 Lafayette
 2007  Best Witness  Chris Seemann,
 Archbishop Rummel High School
 Metairie
 2006  1st Place  Jesuit High School  New Orleans
 2006  2nd Place  Airline High School (Blue Team)  Bossier City
 2006  3rd Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 2006  4th Place  Airline High School (White Team)  Bossier City
 2005  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 2004  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 2003  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Lafayette
 2002  1st Place  Bolton High School  Monroe
 2001  1st Place  Pineville High School  Pineville
 2000  1st Place  Caddo Magnet High  Shreveport
 1999  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1998  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1997  1st Place  Caddo Magnet High  Shreveport
 1996  1st Place  Caddo Magnet High  Shreveport
 1995  1st Place  John Ehret High School  Marrero
 1994  1st Place  Alexandria Senior High School  Alexandria
 1993  1st Place  Eunice High School  Eunice
 1992  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1991  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1990  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1989  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1988  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge
 1987  1st Place  Baton Rouge Magnet High  Baton Rouge



Disclaimer of Liability | Advertisement Disclaimer | Contact Us
Louisiana State Bar Association | 601 St. Charles Avenue | New Orleans, LA 70130 | (800) 421-LSBA(5722) / (504) 566-1600